Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

Library Guides - Jennifer Williams

My Profile

Profile Image
Jennifer Williams
Contact Info:
My Favorite Book:
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Guides

BIO 101 - Professor Fieber
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 25, 2013
A guide to library resources for Biology 101 students.
Tags: biology, course guides, science
BIO 211 - Liberty
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jan 28, 2013
This guide will help you find sources to cite in your lap reports.
Tags: anatomy, bio 211
BIO 225 - Professor Long
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Apr 9, 2013
A guide to using the library for the BIO 225 lab assignment.
Tags: biology, course guides, science
Biography Databases
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Nov 5, 2012
Career Resources
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 29, 2012
Tags: careers, subject guides
Citations
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Oct 24, 2012
Sample citations in APA and MLA formats for all HGTC library's research databases.
Tags: library
COL 100 - Connie Jones
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jun 12, 2012
This guide will introduce you to library resources to make your research easy!
College 105 - Prof. Cerny
by Chris Williams, Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 21, 2013
A course guide for students in Professor Ed Cerny's COL 105 class.
Tags: careers, course guides
Copyright
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Dec 3, 2012
Tags: copyright, subject guides
Course Guides: An Introduction
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Aug 25, 2011
Faculty, meet Course Guides!
Tags: course guides, faculty
Database Trials
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 25, 2013
These are resources the library is offering trials of. Please try them out and leave us feedback.
Tags: databases, faculty, library
Databases A-Z
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jan 7, 2013
A complete A-Z list of all HGTC Library's research databases.
Databases by Company
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 25, 2013
All HGTC Library databases organized by the company that created them.
Databases by Subject
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
All HGTC library databases, organized by topic.
Dentistry
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Nov 13, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in the dentistry program at HGTC.
Tags: allied health dentistry, subject guides
E-Journals at HGTC
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 27, 2013
Access to electronic journals at Horry-Georgetown Technical College.
Tags: accounting, agriculture, allied health, arts, education, faculty, forestry, journals, library, paralegal, science, technology
Emergency Medicine
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
This is a guide to library services and resources for students in the EMT program.
Tags: allied health, emergency medicine, emt, subject guides
ENG 101 - Professor Barker
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Barker's ENG 101 class.
Tags: course guides, english
ENG 101 - Professor Chuska
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library resources for Professor Chuska's ENG 101 class.
Tags: course guides, english
ENG 101 - Professor Hooker
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 19, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Hooker's ENG 101 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english
ENG 101 - Professor Lindquist
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Oct 22, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Lindquist's ENG 101 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, research
ENG 101 - Professor Mike Williams
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
This is the Library Guide to resources for students in Professor Williams' English 101 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english
ENG 101 - Professor Reid
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Reid's English 101 class at HGTC.
ENG 101 - Professor Wheeler
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Nov 7, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Wheeler's English 101 course at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english
ENG 102 - Professor Abbott
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Hyde Abbott's English 102 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, literature
ENG 102 - Professor Chuska
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Minda Chuska's ENG 102 class.
ENG 102 - Professor Hooker
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Apr 3, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Hooker's ENG 102 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, literature
ENG 102 - Professor Lindquist
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 9, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Lindquist's English 102 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, literature
ENG 102 - Professor Wheeler
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 28, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Wheeler's ENG 102 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, literature
ENG 102 - Professor Williams
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 6, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Mike Williams' literature course at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, english, literature
ENG 155 - Professor Hooker
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jun 21, 2012
A guide to library resources for business communications.
Tags: business, course guides, english
eReading Options
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Oct 17, 2012
An explanation of our many eReading options at HGTC Library.
Tags: ereading ebooks ipads nooks
Esthetics & Nail Tech
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in HGTC's esthetics and nail tech programs.
Tags: beauty, esthetics, makeup, skincare, subject guides
Faculty/Staff Resources
by Nicole Romyak, Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jan 28, 2013
Library information for faculty and staff.
Tags: faculty, library
Forestry
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in HGTC's forestry program.
Tags: agriculture, forestry, subject guides
Get Help!
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jun 12, 2012
Ways to Contact the Library
Government Information for Any Topic!
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 6, 2013
You can use online government resources for any paper or project in any class. All of the sites here are authoritative and can be accessed 24/7 from any computer free of charge.
Tags: government
HIS 201 - Professor Yohe
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Oct 25, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Yohe's History 201 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, history, social sciences
Human Services
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in HGTC's Human Services program.
Tags: human services, social sciences, subject guides
HUS 231 - Bennett
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 14, 2013
A guide to library resources for students in Professor Bennett's HUS 101 class at HGTC.
Tags: course guides, human services, social sciences
IDS 201 - Professor Carraway
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 8, 2013
A guide to library resources for the 5-year plan.
Tags: business, course guides
iPads
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 27, 2012
A guide to borrowing and using library iPads.
Tags: app, apps, ipad, tablet
Laptops
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Aug 20, 2012
Information about borrowing laptop computers from HGTC Library.
Tags: computers, laptops, library, technology
Library Hours
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 2, 2013
Updated to include special hours when applicable.
Tags: library
Library Tutorials with Quizzes
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 18, 2012
Faculty may request specialized library workshops by contacting the library staff at the appropriate campus.
Tags: library, research, tutorials
Library Tutorials without Quizzes
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 11, 2011
Tutorials on research databases, citing sources, using the internet, and more!
Tags: databases, library, research, tutorials
Massage
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library services and resources for students in the massage program.
Tags: allied health, massage, subject guides
Medical Imaging Sciences
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 2, 2012
A guide to library services and resources for medical imaging sciences, including radiation technology, sonography and nuclear medicine.
Tags: allied health, medical imaging, nuclear medicine, radiation technology, subject guides
Mobile App @ HGTC Library
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 31, 2012
Information about the library's free mobile app, HGTC LIBRARY ON THE GO!
NOOKs
by Chris Williams, Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 18, 2013
Information about checking out Nook eBook Readers from HGTC Libraries.
Tags: library ebooks
NUR 120 - Professor Boland
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jan 23, 2013
A guide to using library resources for evidence-based medicine.
Tags: allied health, course guides, nursing
NUR 161 - Professor Beck
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jun 12, 2012
NUR 201 - Professor Mucha
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jun 12, 2012
Learn how to find articles in CINAHL and Ovid as well as how to cite articles in APA format.
Nursing
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Nov 15, 2012
Tags: allied health, nursing, subject guides
Online Students – Library Resources
by Amy Harris, Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Jul 30, 2012
If you are taking or teaching an online course, this guide will help you find great library resources and services to help you.
Tags: library
Paralegal
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library resources for paralegal students at HGTC.
Tags: paralegal, subject guides
PHI 110 - Professor Smith
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 6, 2013
A guide to library resources for the Philosophy 110 research paper
Tags: course guides, philosophy, social sciences
Physical Therapy
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library services and resources for students in the physical therapy department.
Tags: allied health, physical therapy, subject guides
PTA - Professor Marcin
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
A guide to finding evidence-based research for physical therapy.
Tags: allied health, course guides, physical therapy
Recommended Websites
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Apr 13, 2011
Websites recommended by HGTC Librarians
Tags: library, research, websites
Science
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
Find library resources to help you survive your Science courses!
Tags: anatomy, apa, astronomy, biology, chemistry, physics, physiology, science, subject guides
SPC 205 - Professor Graham - Persuasive Speaking
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Mar 4, 2013
A student's guide to library resources for the Speech #2 Persuasive Speaking assignment in Professor Tracey Graham's Public Speaking classes at HGTC.
Tags: communication, course guides, speech
SPC 205 - Professor Paradise
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Apr 1, 2013
A guide to library resources for student's in Professor Paradise's Speech class at HGTC.
Tags: communication, course guides, speech
Student Lingo
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated May 3, 2011
Tags: library, research, student lingo
Surgical Technology
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Sep 19, 2012
A guide to library resources for students in HGTC's Surgical Technology program.
Tags: allied health, subject guides, surgical tech
Technology Tips
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Dec 4, 2012
Tags: computers, d2l, microsoft, technology
Using the Library Databases
by Jennifer Williams - Last Updated Feb 13, 2012
This guide will help you navigate the many databases available to you.
Tags: databases, library, research

Office Hours

Monday 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
Tuesday 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
Wednesday 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
Thursday 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
Friday 8:00 am - 12:30 pm
 
 
Description

  Loading...